BHA general privacy notice

A specific COVID-19 privacy notice can be viewed here:

COVID-19 PRIVACY NOTICE

What does this policy cover?

In order to comply with new privacy laws coming into force in the UK in May 2018, the BHA has drafted and/ or updated new privacy notices covering the various different ways in which the BHA processes personal data. These privacy notices can be found on a dedicated “Data Protection” page  and cover the following areas:

Rider Privacy Notice- All processing concerning amateur, conditional and professional riders;

Trainer Privacy Notice- All processing concerning trainers;

Owner Privacy Notice- All processing concerning sole owners, partnerships, companies, syndicates and racing clubs;

Stable Employee Privacy Notice- All processing concerning stable employees;

Riders’ Agents Privacy Notice- All processing concerning riders’ agents;

Valet Privacy Notice- All processing concerning master and assistant valets;

Equine Swimming Pool Privacy Notice- All processing concerning equine swimming pools;

Integrity Privacy Notice- All processing concerning the work that the BHA carries out in order to conduct its Integrity function. This notice is applicable to all licensed, regulated and permitted personnel;

Anti- Doping Privacy Notice- All processing concerning the work that the BHA carries out in order to conduct its human Anti- Doping function. This notice is applicable to all riders;

Plus 10 Privacy Notice- All processing concerning the Plus 10 Bonus Scheme;

Safeguarding Privacy Notice- All processing concerning the safeguarding function of the BHA, in furtherance of the BHA Safeguarding Policy.

What other information do we collect?

You may give us information by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request to join our Press Release mailing list and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

– technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
– information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); information you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

As required by the BHA to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
– we will use your information to respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;
– we will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation); and
– we will use technical data to keep our website updated and relevant, to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and statistical purposes.

Where you give us consent:
– we place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Policy and the information provided to you when those technologies are used;
– on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.

Withdrawing consent

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above.

Who will we share your information with and why

If you have asked to be added to our Press Release Mailing List, we will share information with our data processors, who carry out tasks such as hosting our email databases and sending out emails on our behalf.

Linking

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Telephone recording

The BHA records external telephone calls made to and from the following departments: Integrity and Regulatory Operations; Raceday Operations and Regulation; and Human Resources in order to establish the existence of facts, ascertain compliance with regulatory practices and/ or prevent or detect crime.  Externals calls into the BHA Switchboard are also recorded for training and monitoring purposes.  All call recordings are deleted after a period of twelve months.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

How do I get in touch with you, or your data protection officer?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch at dataprotection@britishhorseracing.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer, c/o British Horseracing Authority, 75 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6LS.